Is Surati Special Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gram Flour (29%), Refined Palmolein Oil, Rice Flakes (9%), Gram Pulse (2%), Sugar (2%), Peanuts (2%), Chilli Powder, lodized Salt, Black Salt, Turmeric Powder, Compounded Asafoetida, Coriander, Black Pepper, Cumin, Cloves, Anise, Star Anise, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Large Cardamom, Cinnamon, Dry Ginger Powder, Mesua Ferrea, Caraway, Dry Mango Powder, Curry Leaves, Sodium bicarbonate. Allergy Advice: This Product was Processed on machinery that also processes peanuts, tree nuts, sesame seeds, soya, milk and wheat.
Check Surati Special against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Surati Special in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
About this product
Unknown


