Is Surati Special Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gram flour
- compounded asafoetida
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gram Flour (29%), Refined Palmolein Oil, Rice Flakes (9%), Gram Pulse (2%), Sugar (2%), Peanuts (2%), Chilli Powder, lodized Salt, Black Salt, Turmeric Powder, Compounded Asafoetida, Coriander, Black Pepper, Cumin, Cloves, Anise, Star Anise, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Large Cardamom, Cinnamon, Dry Ginger Powder, Mesua Ferrea, Caraway, Dry Mango Powder, Curry Leaves, Sodium bicarbonate. Allergy Advice: This Product was Processed on machinery that also processes peanuts, tree nuts, sesame seeds, soya, milk and wheat.
Check Surati Special against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Surati Special in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
About this product
Unknown


