Is Surati Special Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gram Flour (29%), Refined Palmolein Oil, Rice Flakes (9%), Gram Pulse (2%), Sugar (2%), Peanuts (2%), Chilli Powder, lodized Salt, Black Salt, Turmeric Powder, Compounded Asafoetida, Coriander, Black Pepper, Cumin, Cloves, Anise, Star Anise, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Large Cardamom, Cinnamon, Dry Ginger Powder, Mesua Ferrea, Caraway, Dry Mango Powder, Curry Leaves, Sodium bicarbonate. Allergy Advice: This Product was Processed on machinery that also processes peanuts, tree nuts, sesame seeds, soya, milk and wheat.

Check Surati Special against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown