Is Sushi Chef Soup - White Miso Japanese Style Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bonito extract
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

bonito extract

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate savory broth with a mild umami profile and smooth, silky texture; small soft solids add light body. Commonly used as a quick starter, accompaniment to rice or noodles, or a simple warm snack. Reviewers frequently note convenient preparation, consistent flavor, and occasional variability in saltiness or packaging and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Miso (Soy Beans, Rice, Salt), Dextrose, Dried Tofu (Soy Bean Protein, Brine (Water, Salt), Water), Dried Shiitake Mushrooms, Shiitake Extract (Dextrin, Shiitake Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract), Dried Seaweed, Bonito Extract, Dried Chives, Yeast Extract, Seaweed Powder

Check Sushi Chef Soup - White Miso Japanese Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sushi Chef Soup - White Miso Japanese Style is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonIGAShopRiteUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepOn The Go