Is Sushi Izu Teriyaki Chicken and Cucumber Roll With Mayo Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- flavour enhancer
- yeast extract
- vegetable gum
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUSHI RICE (Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar (Diluted with Water), Salt, Rice Flavored Distilled Vinegar (Diluted with Water)), TERIYAKI CHICKEN (Chicken, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Cooking Sweet Rice Wine, Sake, Sugar, Potato Starch, Vinegar, Caramel, Kelp Extract, Thickener (415), Flavour Enhancer (635)) (20%), CUCUMBER, MAYONNAISE (Canola Oil [Antioxidant (320)], Water, Egg Yolk, Dijon Mustard, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Food Acids (575, 260), Yeast Extract, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 435), Flavour Enhancer (635), Vegetable Gum (415), Preservative (202), Spice Extract (160c, 100), Antioxidant (385)), ROASTED SESAME SEEDS, SEAWEED
Check Sushi Izu Teriyaki Chicken and Cucumber Roll With Mayo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sushi Izu Teriyaki Chicken and Cucumber Roll With Mayo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
About this product
Snack · Roll, Slice


