Is Sustainable Harvest Tempura Battered Natural Fish Fillets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • may be present crustacea
  • fish
  • contains fish
  • may be present egg
  • milk
  • milk powder
  • white fish

may be present crustacea

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Fish, Coating (Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil, Thickener , Salt, Mineral Salts , Flavour Enhancer , Sugar, Milk Powder (&Lt,0,1%)), Allergen: May Be Present Crustacea, Contains Milk, May Be Present Soy, Contains Wheat, May Be Present Egg, May Be Present Sulphites, Contains Fish

Check Sustainable Harvest Tempura Battered Natural Fish Fillets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep