Is Sustainable Harvest Tempura Battered Natural Fish Fillets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- contains fish
- may be present crustacea
- white fish
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Fish, Coating (Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil, Thickener , Salt, Mineral Salts , Flavour Enhancer , Sugar, Milk Powder (&Lt,0,1%)), Allergen: May Be Present Crustacea, Contains Milk, May Be Present Soy, Contains Wheat, May Be Present Egg, May Be Present Sulphites, Contains Fish
Check Sustainable Harvest Tempura Battered Natural Fish Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sustainable Harvest Tempura Battered Natural Fish Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
ORANGE CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A CITRUSY ORANGE SAUCE ENTREE, ORANGE CHICKEN
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Crunchy Breaded 10 Count - 19 Oz
SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A TANGY SWEET & SOUR SAUCE ENTREE, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


