Is Swanson Garlic Shrimp Skillet Meals Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustacean
  • milk, wheat, crustacean
  • milk
  • shrimp
  • raw shrimp
  • cream flavour
  • modified milk fat
  • whey
  • natural flavours
  • +1 more

crustacean

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta With Garlic Sauce (Enriched Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Soybean Oil, Whey Solids, Salt, Garlic Seasoning (Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Yeast Extract, Salt, Whey, Modified Milk Fat, Natural Flavours, Silicon Dioxide), Enriched Wheat Flour, Cream Flavour, Garlic Oil Blend (Modified Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavours, Soy Lecithin, Rosemary Oil)), Broccoli, Corn, Carrots, Shrimp (Raw Shrimp, Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Contains: Milk, Wheat, Crustacean (Shrimp), Soy

Check Swanson Garlic Shrimp Skillet Meals against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Swanson Garlic Shrimp Skillet Meals is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go