Is Swanson Rib Style Boneless Pork Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- barley
- natural smoke flavour
- autolyzed yeast extract
- smoke flavour
- enriched flour
- +1 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Seasoned Pork Pork, Water, Barbeque Seasoning (Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Modified Cornstarch, Vinegar Solids), Worcestershire Sauce Powder (Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Seasoning, Guar Gum), Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Smoke Flavour, Garlic Powder), Glaze (Fructose, Tomato Powder, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Onion Powder, Green Pepper Powder, Vinegar Solids, Xanthan Gum, Worcestershire Sauce Solids (Molasses, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Colour, Garlic, Sugar, Spice, Tamarind, Seasoning), Garlic Powder, Spice, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Smoke Flavour, Seasoning, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Dried Whole Egg, Enriched Flour, Sodium Phosphate), Mashed Potatoes Reconstituted Potatoes (Water, Dehydrated Potato Flakes), Soybean Oil, Salt, Whey, Beta-carotene, Calcium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Barbeque Sauce High-fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Smoke Flavour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Dry Mustard, Caramel Colour, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Corn, Brownie Sugar, Enriched Flour, Cocoa, Egg, Acacia Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Sodium, Xanthan Gum, Seasoning Sauce Water, Sugar, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Contains: Barley, Milk, Mustard, Wheat, Soy
Check Swanson Rib Style Boneless Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Rib Style Boneless Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Swanson Rib Style Boneless Pork is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


