Is SWEET APPLE CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH APPLES, BROWN SUGAR & CINNAMON, SWEET APPLE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a natural pork casing
  • skinless chicken thigh

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGH, DEHYDRATED APPLES, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SPICES, FLAVORINGS, CINNAMON, IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check SWEET APPLE CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH APPLES, BROWN SUGAR & CINNAMON, SWEET APPLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetFruity
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking