Is Sweet Earth Cacio E Pepe Chickpea Pasta in Creamy, Plant Based Parmesan Cheese and Black Pepper Sauce, Cacio E Pepe Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKPEA PASTA (CHICKPEA FLOUR, TAPIOCA, PEA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM), WATER, PEAS, BROCCOLI, PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [POTATO1], FILTERED WATER, COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CITRATE, PARMESAN FLAVOR [VEGAN SOURCES], RICE PROTEIN, OLIVE EXTRACT), CANOLA OIL2, CASHEW PASTE, 2% OR LESS OF CORNSTARCH1, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, VINEGAR, DRIED ONIONS.

Check Sweet Earth Cacio E Pepe Chickpea Pasta in Creamy, Plant Based Parmesan Cheese and Black Pepper Sauce, Cacio E Pepe against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go