Is SWEET & MILD BBQ FLAVORED PORK RINDS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork rinds
  • dextrose

pork rinds

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK RINDS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, TORULA YEAST, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SPICES, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, CITRIC ACID.

Check SWEET & MILD BBQ FLAVORED PORK RINDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping