Is SWEET POTATO, MADE WITH 100% REAL MASHED POTATOES, ADD MILK AND BUTTER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES*, SWEET POTATO*, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), SPICE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CORN SYRUP*, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, COLOR (CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW LAKES 6 & 5, ANNATTO & TURMERIC EXTRACT), SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (ANTICAKING AGENT), FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID. *DRIED

Check SWEET POTATO, MADE WITH 100% REAL MASHED POTATOES, ADD MILK AND BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SWEET POTATO, MADE WITH 100% REAL MASHED POTATOES, ADD MILK AND BUTTER is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep