Is SWEET POTATO, MADE WITH 100% REAL MASHED POTATOES, ADD MILK AND BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES*, SWEET POTATO*, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), SPICE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CORN SYRUP*, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, COLOR (CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW LAKES 6 & 5, ANNATTO & TURMERIC EXTRACT), SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (ANTICAKING AGENT), FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID. *DRIED

Check SWEET POTATO, MADE WITH 100% REAL MASHED POTATOES, ADD MILK AND BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SWEET POTATO, MADE WITH 100% REAL MASHED POTATOES, ADD MILK AND BUTTER is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep