Is SWEET POTATO, MADE WITH 100% REAL MASHED POTATOES, ADD MILK AND BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES*, SWEET POTATO*, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), SPICE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CORN SYRUP*, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, COLOR (CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW LAKES 6 & 5, ANNATTO & TURMERIC EXTRACT), SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (ANTICAKING AGENT), FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID. *DRIED
Check SWEET POTATO, MADE WITH 100% REAL MASHED POTATOES, ADD MILK AND BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET POTATO, MADE WITH 100% REAL MASHED POTATOES, ADD MILK AND BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Gnocchi with Butter & Sage
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
BUTTERY MADE WITH GOLDEN & RUSSET POTATOES WITH SKINS PERFECTLY BLENDED WITH REAL BUTTER MASHED POTATOES, BUTTERY
Where to buy
SWEET POTATO, MADE WITH 100% REAL MASHED POTATOES, ADD MILK AND BUTTER is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Powder, Dried


