Is SWEET & SALTY PROTEIN CRUNCHY COOKIES WITH PEANUT SPREAD, SWEET & SALTY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hormone-free whey peotein
  • eggs
  • whole egg
  • hormone-free whey protein
  • whole milk powder
  • 1% lecithin
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • white chocolate

hormone-free whey peotein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Roasted Peanuts, Protein Blend (Hormone-free Whey Peotein, Natural Flavor, Less Than 0,1% Lecithin And Stevia), White Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Vanilla, Less Than 0,1% Soy Lecithin), Organic Cane Sugar, Salt), Cane Sugar, Hormone-free Whey Protein, Palm Oil (Sustainably Sourced), Natural Flavors (Sunflower Oil), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Whole Egg, Salt, Baking Soda, Allergy Statement: This Product Contains: Peanuts, Dairy, Soy And Eggs Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts And Wheat, Allergy Statement: This Product Contains: Peanuts, Soy And Eggs Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts And Wheat

Check SWEET & SALTY PROTEIN CRUNCHY COOKIES WITH PEANUT SPREAD, SWEET & SALTY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SWEET & SALTY PROTEIN CRUNCHY COOKIES WITH PEANUT SPREAD, SWEET & SALTY is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go