Is Sweet Sofia's Bakery Mango Coconut Bar, Mango Coconut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono calcium phosphate
- wheat flour enzymes
- natural flavors
- calcium phosphate
- +3 more
mono calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, COCONUT JAM (GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, GLYCERIN, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MANGO JAM (MANGO, GLUCOSE SYRUP, GLYCERIN, APRICOT, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, PASSION FRUIT, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM ALGINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), EGGS, COCONUT FLAVOR, BISCOFF COOKIE BUTTER (CARAMELIZED BISCUITS (VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL, RAPESEED OIL), CANDY SUGAR SYRUP, (LEAVENING SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE) SOY FLOUR, SALT, CINNAMON) RAPESEED OIL, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), ACID (CITRIC ACID)), MEDIUM INVERT SYRUP, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CINNAMON, WHEAT FLOUR ENZYMES.
Check Sweet Sofia's Bakery Mango Coconut Bar, Mango Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Sofia's Bakery Mango Coconut Bar, Mango Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Bar


