Is Sweet Tarts Chewy Fusions Fruit Punch Medley Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- gelatin, confectioners glaze
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- dextrose
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEXTROSE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MALIC ACID (DL-MALIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH. GELATIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE (LAC-RESIN), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SODIUM LACTATE, RED 40 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, NATURAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40, BLUE 1, CARMINE (COLOR), BLUE 1 LAKE, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE.
Check Sweet Tarts Chewy Fusions Fruit Punch Medley against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Tarts Chewy Fusions Fruit Punch Medley in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


