Is Sweet Vine Grower's Choice Yoghurt Coated Australian Sultanas Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- gluten
- wheat
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yoghurt Coating (70%) {sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (milk), Yoghurt Powder (milk), Mineral Salt (170), Emulsifiers [322 (soy), 476), Acidity Regulator (330), Sultanas (29%) (sultanas, Sunflower Oil), Glazing Agent (904, Glucose Syrup). Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain Gluten, Wheat, Barley, Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pistachio, Peanut, Sesame.
Check Sweet Vine Grower's Choice Yoghurt Coated Australian Sultanas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Vine Grower's Choice Yoghurt Coated Australian Sultanas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Mt. Olive Squeeze Sweet Relish Cucumber Vine
Best Choice Sweet Pickle Relish
Best Choice Whole Sweet Midget Pickles
Nature Sweet D'Vines Cherry Tomatoes on the Vine
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


