Is Sweetwood Smokehouse Fatty Smoked Meat Stick Gluten Free Jalapeno -- 1 Stick Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grass fed beef
- pork raised without antibiotics
- in collagen casing
grass fed beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Raised Without Antibiotics, Grass Fed Beef, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Dried Jalapeno Flakes, Spices (Including Red And Black Pepper, Celery), Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Cherry Powder (Contains Organic Cane Sugar), Dehydrated Garlic, In Collagen Casing
Check Sweetwood Smokehouse Fatty Smoked Meat Stick Gluten Free Jalapeno -- 1 Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweetwood Smokehouse Fatty Smoked Meat Stick Gluten Free Jalapeno -- 1 Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 8 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Where to buy
Sweetwood Smokehouse Fatty Smoked Meat Stick Gluten Free Jalapeno -- 1 Stick is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


