Is SWISS CHEESE, BACON AND ONION TURKEY BURGERS, SWISS CHEESE, BACON AND ONION Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • swiss cheese
  • pasteurized process swiss cheese
  • cured with water
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS CHEESE [SWISS CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)], BACON [(CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM NITRITE), SMOKE FLAVORING, MAY CONTAIN SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE (MADE FROM SUGAR), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE], SEASONING (SALT, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, TURKEY STOCK, FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR) AND FLAVORING.

Check SWISS CHEESE, BACON AND ONION TURKEY BURGERS, SWISS CHEESE, BACON AND ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyButtery
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch