Is Swiss Mountain Mix - 10 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • shellac
  • milk, soy, peanuts, tree nuts
  • beeswax
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey
  • wax
  • chocolate flavored candies

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavored Candies (Sugar, Cocoa, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey, Artificial Color (FD&C Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow No.5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake], Sorbitol, Titanium Dioxide, Phosphoric Acid, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Caramel, Nonfat Milk Powder, Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Wax [Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac], Dextrin, and Vanillin (Artificial Flavor]), Peanuts (Peanuts, Canola Oil, Sea Salt), Raisins, Almonds (Almonds, Canola Oil, Sea Salt).

Check Swiss Mountain Mix - 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Swiss Mountain Mix - 10 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go