Is Swisse Women's Ultivite Multivitamin -- 120 Tablets Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- polyethylene glycol 400
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Tablet Coating (Hypromellose, Polyethylene Glycol 400, Titanium Dioxide, Peppermint Oil), Polyvinylpolypyrrolidone, Polyvinylpyrrolidone, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate, Spearmint Oil, Contains: Gluten (From Common Oats)
Check Swisse Women's Ultivite Multivitamin -- 120 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swisse Women's Ultivite Multivitamin -- 120 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
One A Day Women's VitaCraves Multivitamin Gummies 170 Count
Garden of Life Mykind Organics Whole Food Multivitamin, Once Daily, Vegan Tablets, Women
Vitafusion Complete Multivitamin, Women's, Gummies, Natural Berry Flavors
One A Day Women's Complete Multivitamin
Where to buy
Swisse Women's Ultivite Multivitamin -- 120 Tablets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


