Is Swisse Women's Ultivite Multivitamin -- 120 Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
- polyethylene glycol 400
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Tablet Coating (Hypromellose, Polyethylene Glycol 400, Titanium Dioxide, Peppermint Oil), Polyvinylpolypyrrolidone, Polyvinylpyrrolidone, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate, Spearmint Oil, Contains: Gluten (From Common Oats)
Check Swisse Women's Ultivite Multivitamin -- 120 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swisse Women's Ultivite Multivitamin -- 120 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
One A Day Women's VitaCraves Multivitamin Gummies 170 Count
Garden of Life Mykind Organics Whole Food Multivitamin, Once Daily, Vegan Tablets, Women
Vitafusion Complete Multivitamin, Women's, Gummies, Natural Berry Flavors
One A Day Women's Complete Multivitamin
Where to buy
Swisse Women's Ultivite Multivitamin -- 120 Tablets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


