Is Symprove Daily Essential Mango and Passion Fruit Flavour Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- extract of germinated barley
- natural flavourings
extract of germinated barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Extract Of Germinated Barley, Live Activated Cultures Of: L. Rhamnosus Ncimb 30174, E. Faecium Ncimb 30176, L. Plantarum Ncimb 30173, L. Acidophilus Ncimb 30175; Acidity Regulators: Ascorbic Acid, Trisodium Citrate; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Natural Flavourings.
Check Symprove Daily Essential Mango and Passion Fruit Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Symprove Daily Essential Mango and Passion Fruit Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


