Is Tablet broth Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • dextrin
  • yeast extract

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

_ANCHOVY_ & SEAFOOD MIX POWDER(ANCHOVY POWDER. RADISH POWDER, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM POWDER, KELP POWDER _CLAMS_ POWDER), VEGETABLE & SEAFOOD MIX POWDER(RADISH, DEXTRIN, DRIED ANCHOVY, ONION, GREEN ONION, BAMBOO SALT, FERMENTED _SOYBEAN_ EXTRACT POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, CHEONGYANG PEPPER POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, GINGER POWDER, CABBAGE POWDER, BURDOCK POWDER, LOTUS ROOT POWDER)

Check Tablet broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep