Is Taco Bell Creamy Avocado Ranch Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth green tinged sauce offers a mild, tangy creaminess and silky mouthfeel, commonly used as a dip or topping for tacos, burritos, salads, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently cite its balanced flavor and versatility, praising the creamy texture while sometimes noting mildness and occasional issues with packaging or product availability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey (from Milk), Buttermilk*, Modified Food Starch, Onion*, White Wine Vinegar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Avocado Puree, Garlic*, Spices, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Fruit Juice (color), Paprika, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Beta Carotene (color), Natural Flavor (contains Celery), With Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, And Calcium Disodium Edta As Preservatives. *dried. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Taco Bell Creamy Avocado Ranch Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Taco Bell Creamy Avocado Ranch Sauce is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping