Is Tahira Frankfurter Hot & Spicy Poultry 330g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • poultry fat
  • poultry skins
  • poultry meat 8
  • mechanically separated poultry meat 65
  • e326

poultry fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Poultry Meat 65%, Poultry Skins, Poultry Meat 8%, Water, Poultry Fat, Potato Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Spices (including Cayenne Pepper 0,13%), Spice Extracts (including Paprika Extract), Flavourings, Stabilizers: E452, Antioxidant: E301, Acidity Regulators: E261, E326, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite

Check Tahira Frankfurter Hot & Spicy Poultry 330g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tahira Frankfurter Hot & Spicy Poultry 330g is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisons

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch