Is Tahoe Truckee Teriyaki Tender Steak Cut Fresh Beef Jerky, Teriyaki Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, TERIYAKI SAUCE (SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], WINE, SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, SUCCINIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER), BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC, ONION, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Tahoe Truckee Teriyaki Tender Steak Cut Fresh Beef Jerky, Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tahoe Truckee Teriyaki Tender Steak Cut Fresh Beef Jerky, Teriyaki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
Old Trapper Teriyaki Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag
SPICY BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BRAISED ALL NATURAL* BEEF WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SWEET & SPICY TERIYAKI SAUCE POWER BOWLS, SPICY BEEF TERIYAKI
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Teriyaki Jumbo - 2 Oz
Jack Links Beef Jerky, Teriyaki, Value Size
About this product
Meat · Strip


