Is Taiko Duck Poke With Korean Style Mayo Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • marinated duck breast
  • duck
  • calcium disodium edta

marinated duck breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sushi Rice (water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Korean Style Mayonnaise (sugar, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Chilli Purée, Salt, Modified Starch, Sesame Seed Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate, Pasteurised Free Range Egg And Egg Yolk, Corn Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, Rice Flour, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Onion Purée, Dried Carrot, Dried Onion, Chilli Flakes, Wheat, Red Pepper Powder, Defatted Soya Bean Powder, Garlic, Grain Alcohol, Koji (barley), Onion, Rice, Soya Beans, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Ground Turmeric, Rubbed Parsley, Alcohol, Antioxidant (calcium Disodium Edta), Colour (paprika Extract)), Marinated Duck Breast (9%) (duck, Demerara Sugar, Salt, Five Spice (star Anise, Cinnamon, Fennel, Black Pepper, Clove), White Pepper), Salted Cucumber (cucumber, Salt), Pickled Cabbage (red Cabbage, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Sesame Carrot (carrot, White Sesame Seeds, Sesame Seed Oil), Rocket, Spring Onion, Sugar, Water, Chilli Purée, Salt, Modified Starch, Sesame Seed Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast Extract, Rice Flour, Onion Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Dried Carrot, Dried Onion, Chilli Flakes, Wheat, Red Pepper Powder, Defatted Soya Bean Powder, Garlic, Grain Alcohol, Koji (barley), Onion, Rice, Soya Beans, Ground Turmeric, Rubbed Parsley, Alcohol. Contains Sesame Seed, Egg, Wheat, Soya and Barley.

Check Taiko Duck Poke With Korean Style Mayo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetUmami
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad