Is Takeaway Crispy Shredded Duck & 6 Pancakes With Hoisin Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- duck
- calcium carbonate
duck
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shredded Duck: Duck (96%), Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Ginger, Ground Cloves, Star Anise, Chinese Five Spice (cinnamon, Fennel, Star Anise, Coriander Seed, Szechuan Pepper), Hoisin Sauce: Water, Sugar, Soya Bean, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Colour: Beetroot Red, Five Spice (star Anise, Cinnamon, Fennel Seed, Black Pepper, Clove), Garlic Powder, Red Chilli Purée, Flavouring, Star Anise. Pancakes: Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch. Contains Soya and Wheat.
Check Takeaway Crispy Shredded Duck & 6 Pancakes With Hoisin Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takeaway Crispy Shredded Duck & 6 Pancakes With Hoisin Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Lee Kum Kee Sauce Hoisin - 20 Oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


