Is Takeaway Crispy Shredded Duck & 6 Pancakes With Hoisin Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- duck
- calcium carbonate
duck
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shredded Duck: Duck (96%), Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Ginger, Ground Cloves, Star Anise, Chinese Five Spice (cinnamon, Fennel, Star Anise, Coriander Seed, Szechuan Pepper), Hoisin Sauce: Water, Sugar, Soya Bean, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Colour: Beetroot Red, Five Spice (star Anise, Cinnamon, Fennel Seed, Black Pepper, Clove), Garlic Powder, Red Chilli Purée, Flavouring, Star Anise. Pancakes: Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch. Contains Soya and Wheat.
Check Takeaway Crispy Shredded Duck & 6 Pancakes With Hoisin Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takeaway Crispy Shredded Duck & 6 Pancakes With Hoisin Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Lee Kum Kee Sauce Hoisin - 20 Oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


