Is Takis Fuego Pop, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime, Air Popped Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial and natural flavors
artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Soybean, Canola Oil), Seasoning (Salt, Citric Acid, Sugar, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Artificial Colors (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Sodium Bicarbonate, Soybean Oil, Chili Pepper (Chile), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Tbhq (Antioxidant))
Check Takis Fuego Pop, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime, Air Popped against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takis Fuego Pop, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime, Air Popped in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Trader Joe's Italian Bomba Hot Pepper Sauce Fermented Crushed Calabrian Chili Peppers
Takis Fuego Hot Chili Pepper
Takis Fuego Crisps 5.5 oz Sharing Size Can, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Potato Crisps
Takis Blue Heat Hot Chili Pepper Tortilla Chips
Where to buy
Takis Fuego Pop, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime, Air Popped is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


