Is TAMALES WITH QUINOA, SUN DRIED TOMATO AND MUSHROOMS, SPINACH & FETA CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • feta cheese
  • grade a nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk
  • sweet cream
  • ricotta cheese
  • sweet whey
  • pasteurized cream
  • acidophilus
  • fat free cultured greek yogurt
  • +4 more

feta cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, CORN MASA FLOUR (CORN TREATED WITH LIME), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), FAT FREE CULTURED GREEK YOGURT (GRADE A NONFAT MILK CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, AND L. CASEI), SPINACH, COOKED QUINOA (QUINOA, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), WATER, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), MUSHROOMS, TOMATOES, RICOTTA CHEESE (SWEET WHEY, WHOLE MILK, SWEET CREAM, CULTURE, VINEGAR AND SALT), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN {A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR}), ORGANIC SUGAR, ONIONS, PITTED KALAMATA OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, SPICES {ROSEMARY, THYME & LAUREL LEAVES}, OLIVE OIL), SUNDRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT), ALUMINUM FREE BAKING POWDER, SALT, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, SPICES, RED PEPPER CHILI FLAKES, GARLIC POWDER.

Check TAMALES WITH QUINOA, SUN DRIED TOMATO AND MUSHROOMS, SPINACH & FETA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go