Is Tamar Valley Dairy Yoghurt Mango & Cream Yoghurt Mango & Cream 700g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from milk
- milk solids
- cream
- milk
- natural flavours
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, sugar, milk solids, mango (7%) (puree),cream (5%) (from milk), rice starch, natural flavours, lemon juiceconcentrate, thickener (pectin), natural colour (carthamus extract), livecultures (from milk).
Check Tamar Valley Dairy Yoghurt Mango & Cream Yoghurt Mango & Cream 700g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tamar Valley Dairy Yoghurt Mango & Cream Yoghurt Mango & Cream 700g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Tamar Valley Dairy Yoghurt Mango & Cream Yoghurt Mango & Cream 700g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


