Is Tangy Chili Snack Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
  • riboflavin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, TOASTED CORN (CORN, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT), MINI # "FIR PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, MALT TAPIOCA BLEND [TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT), CANOLA OIL), SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), CASHEWS, TANGY CHILI SEASONING (VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH]. SUGAR, CHILI PEPPERS, HOT SAUCE POWDER [RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), SALT, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVES OF CAPSICUM, LESS THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL AND/OR PEANUT OIL), SEA SALT. CONTAINS: PEANUTS, CASHEWS, SOY, WHEAT, SESAME.

Check Tangy Chili Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
TangySpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go