Is Tangy Chili Snack Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
  • riboflavin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, TOASTED CORN (CORN, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT), MINI # "FIR PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, MALT TAPIOCA BLEND [TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT), CANOLA OIL), SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), CASHEWS, TANGY CHILI SEASONING (VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH]. SUGAR, CHILI PEPPERS, HOT SAUCE POWDER [RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), SALT, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVES OF CAPSICUM, LESS THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL AND/OR PEANUT OIL), SEA SALT. CONTAINS: PEANUTS, CASHEWS, SOY, WHEAT, SESAME.

Check Tangy Chili Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
TangySpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go