Is Tanka Stick® Buffalo Meat Cranberries Wild Rice Peppers -- 1 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sustainably raised buffalo eat vegetarian diet exclusively
- buffalo
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- encapsulatd lactic acid
sustainably raised buffalo eat vegetarian diet exclusively
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Buffalo, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar), Wild Rice, Water, Jalapeno Flakes, Sea Salt, Encapsulatd Lactic Acid, Celery Juice, Spices, Habenero Pepper, Crystals, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Garlic, Onion, Minimally Processed, Sustainably Raised Buffalo Eat Vegetarian Diet Exclusively, Minimally Processed, Sustainably Raised Buffalo Eat Vegetarian Diet Exclusively
Check Tanka Stick® Buffalo Meat Cranberries Wild Rice Peppers -- 1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tanka Stick® Buffalo Meat Cranberries Wild Rice Peppers -- 1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Where to buy
Tanka Stick® Buffalo Meat Cranberries Wild Rice Peppers -- 1 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


