Is Tanka Stick® Buffalo Meat Cranberries Wild Rice Peppers -- 1 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • buffalo
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • encapsulatd lactic acid

buffalo

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buffalo, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar), Wild Rice, Water, Jalapeno Flakes, Sea Salt, Encapsulatd Lactic Acid, Celery Juice, Spices, Habenero Pepper, Crystals, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Garlic, Onion, Minimally Processed, Sustainably Raised Buffalo Eat Vegetarian Diet Exclusively, Minimally Processed, Sustainably Raised Buffalo Eat Vegetarian Diet Exclusively

Check Tanka Stick® Buffalo Meat Cranberries Wild Rice Peppers -- 1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tanka Stick® Buffalo Meat Cranberries Wild Rice Peppers -- 1 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackOn The GoLunchSandwich