Is Tapatio Birria Ramen Noodle Instant Soup Mix, Birria Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- artificial beef flavor disodium guanylate
- riboflavin
- calcium phosphate
- disodium inosinate yeast extract
artificial beef flavor disodium guanylate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), PALM OIL, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, CABBAGE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE TOMATO, BOK CHOY, CARROT, ROASTED RICE, DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL BEEF FLAVOR DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, MALIC ACID, CORN GRITS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, ONION CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, PENTASODIUM TRIPHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SOYBEAN OIL, TOCOPHEROL, POLYSORBATE, VITAMIN C, SILICON DIOXIDE, RIBOFLAVIN
Check Tapatio Birria Ramen Noodle Instant Soup Mix, Birria against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tapatio Birria Ramen Noodle Instant Soup Mix, Birria in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Powder, Pouch


