Is Taralli gusto cacio e pepe Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey proteins
  • dehydrated cheese
  • whey
  • cheese blend aged to medium maturity in powder 1

whey proteins

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soft wheat flour, white wine (contains sulfites), high-oleic sunflower oil, salt, extra-virgin olive oil, cheese blend aged to medium maturity in powder 1.9% (dehydrated cheese, whey, whey proteins, milk fat, emulsifiers (E339; E331), salt), black pepper 0.55%.

Check Taralli gusto cacio e pepe against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go