Is Tararua Dip Roast Garlic & Onion Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 1 milk fat
- 407
- milk solids
- cream
- skim milk
- lite sour cream1
- 621
- sucrose
- halal gelatine
- 1442
1 milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lite Sour Cream<sup>1</sup> (13.2000%) (Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Solids, Thickeners (1442, 410, 407), Halal Gelatine, Culture), Maltodextrin, Sucrose, Vegetable Powder (Garlic (1.0000%), Onion (0.5000%)), Salt, Acidity Regulators (262, 330), Flavour, Flavour Enhancer (621), Herbs, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Maize Starch, Colour (100), Preservative (202) <sup>1</sup> Milk Fat
Check Tararua Dip Roast Garlic & Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tararua Dip Roast Garlic & Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tararua Dip Roast Garlic & Onion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


