Is TARTAR SAUCE WITH CAPERS AND DILL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CUCUMBERS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGGS, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEMON JUICE, ONIONS, SPICES, MUSTARD SEED, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, SORBIC ACID), GARLIC, DILL WEED, CITRIC ACID, CELERY, TURMERIC, CAPERS, PEPPERS (GREEN BELL, RED CHILI), PARSLEY, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (RETAINS PRODUCT FRESHNESS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PIMENTO, PAPRIKA.
Check TARTAR SAUCE WITH CAPERS AND DILL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TARTAR SAUCE WITH CAPERS AND DILL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Where to buy
TARTAR SAUCE WITH CAPERS AND DILL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


