Is Tasmanian Pate Turkey & Cranberry Pate 300g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- gelatine
- turkey
- chicken
- chicken liver
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Liver (40%), Turkey (20%), Chicken, Water,,Butter, (Pasteurised Cream, Water), Onion, Gelati,ne, Port, Salt, Herbs, Spices, Vegetable Fibre, Pr,eservatives (223, 250, 325), Antioxidant (316). De,coration: Water, Gelatine, Salt, Chives, Cranberry,(0.5%), Vegetable Gum (407), Colour (120).
Check Tasmanian Pate Turkey & Cranberry Pate 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasmanian Pate Turkey & Cranberry Pate 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Where to buy
Tasmanian Pate Turkey & Cranberry Pate 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


