Is Tasmanian Pate Turkey & Cranberry Pate 300g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 120
- pasteurised cream
- gelatine
- chicken
- turkey
- chicken liver
- 325
- butter
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Liver (40%), Turkey (20%), Chicken, Water,,Butter, (Pasteurised Cream, Water), Onion, Gelati,ne, Port, Salt, Herbs, Spices, Vegetable Fibre, Pr,eservatives (223, 250, 325), Antioxidant (316). De,coration: Water, Gelatine, Salt, Chives, Cranberry,(0.5%), Vegetable Gum (407), Colour (120).
Check Tasmanian Pate Turkey & Cranberry Pate 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasmanian Pate Turkey & Cranberry Pate 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Where to buy
Tasmanian Pate Turkey & Cranberry Pate 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


