Is Taste of Inspirations Cavatappi Pasta in a Creamy Signature Cheese Sauce With Shredded Cheddar Cheese, Mac & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 9 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured reduced fat milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk
  • skim milk
  • mild white cheddar cheese
  • extra sharp yellow cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce
  • process american cheese product
  • +5 more

cultured reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAC AND CHEESE MIX (WHITE MAC AND CHEESE SAUCE [WHOLE MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE PRODUCT {CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES}, BUTTERMILK {CULTURED REDUCED FAT MILK, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONOGLYCERIDES, DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE}, HEAVY CREAM, EXTRA SHARP YELLOW CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR}, MILD WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, SODIUM CITRATE, GARLIC POWDER, GROUND RED PEPPER, SPICES, NISIN], COOKED CAVATAPPI PASTA [WATER, ENRICHED CAVATAPPI MACARONI PASTA {SEMOLINA (WHEAT), NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL]), SHREDDED MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check Taste of Inspirations Cavatappi Pasta in a Creamy Signature Cheese Sauce With Shredded Cheddar Cheese, Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish