Is Taste Of Peri Peri Microwave Rice Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

79% Cooked Basmati Rice (water, Basmati Rice), 4% Red Pepper, 4% Green Pepper, 4% Onion, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Paste, White Wine Vinegar, Red Chilli, Peri Peri Paste (water, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Spices [paprika, Chilli, Cayenne Pepper], Dried Red Bell Pepper, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Tomato Purée, Onion Powder, Lemon Juice Powder, Herbs [oregano, Parsley], Flavouring), Sugar, Garlic Purée, Smoked Paprika Powder, Turmeric Extract, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dried Oregano, Vegetable Bouillon (salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Onion Extract, Carrot Powder, Dried Parsley, Colour: Curcumin; Herb Extracts [marjoram, Thyme, Sage], Pepper Extract), Flavouring, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Turmeric Powder, Chilli Powder.

Check Taste Of Peri Peri Microwave Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch