Is Taste The Difference 4 Caramel And Chocolate Hot Cross Buns Laced With Caramel and Dark Chocolate Pieces Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- glycerine: egg white
- xanthan gum
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tapioca Starch, Caramel Pieces (9%) (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Rice Flour, Cocoa Butter, Citrus Fibre, Gelling Agent: Pectin), Caramel Syrup, Flavouring, Tripotassium Citrate), Dark Chocolate Pieces (9%) (cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Sugar, Humectant:glycerine: Egg White, Bamboo Fibre, Potato Starch, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Psyllium Husk Powder, Thickener: Hydroxymethyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum; Flavouring, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Fermented Maize Flour. Contains Egg.
Check Taste The Difference 4 Caramel And Chocolate Hot Cross Buns Laced With Caramel and Dark Chocolate Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste The Difference 4 Caramel And Chocolate Hot Cross Buns Laced With Caramel and Dark Chocolate Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
Ben And Jerry's Stephen Colberts Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla With Fudge-Covered Waffle Cone Pieces and a Caramel Swirl
Perfect Bar Protein Bar Snack Size Dark Chocolate Chip and Peanut Butter With Sea Salt
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt and Roasted Almonds
About this product
Bread · Roll


