Is Taste The Difference Free From Gluten Chocolate and Clementine Shortbread With Belgian Dark Chocolate Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cows' milk
  • salted butter
  • belgian chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Butter (32%) (butter (cows' Milk), Salt), Rice Flour, Sugar, Cornflour, Maize Flour, Belgian Chocolate Chips (9%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (1.5%), Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Clementine Oil. Contains Milk, Soya. May Contain Nuts.

Check Taste The Difference Free From Gluten Chocolate and Clementine Shortbread With Belgian Dark Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyCitrusButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go