Is Tastefully Simple Bacon Pepper Jam - 11 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • dextrose
  • natural flavoring including smoke
  • cured with water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Roasted Red Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate), Lemon Juice, Pectin, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring Including Smoke, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Turmeric (Color)

Check Tastefully Simple Bacon Pepper Jam - 11 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tastefully Simple Bacon Pepper Jam - 11 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking